Home › Textile Costing › Lecture 24
Textile Costing · Lecture 24

Final Dyeing Costing

Fixed cost, utilities and dyes per metre for every process, assembled for an order of a given size and shade depth, and summed by route.
Per-minute costsOrder sizeShade depthRoute cost

Costs per minute, applied to an order

Every machine has a fixed cost per minute (depreciation, finance, labour) and a utilities cost per minute. An order of L metres occupies the machine for L ÷ speed minutes of running plus the set-up minutes; fixed cost applies to both, utilities only to running. Dyes and chemicals depend on the shade: Rs 3, 8, 15 or 25 per metre of running cost for light, medium, dark and extra dark, plus a set-up quantity of 300 m worth of colour.

Dyeing cost per metre by process — order size and shade
ABCDEFGHI
1Order size (m)Shade
2Dyes running Rs/m by shade: light / medium / dark / extra darkset-up = 300 m worth
3ProcessSpeedSet-up minRun minFixed Rs/minUtil Rs/minFixed /mUtil /mTotal Rs/m
4Bleaching83.30.9530.8391.79
5Mercerizing166.71.4510.4231.87
6Thermosol200.02.4581.05129.26
7Pad steam142.91.9990.83828.59
8Stenter dyeing125.02.0700.65128.47
9Stenter finishing166.70.8820.7493.69
10Calender200.00.6150.2470.86
11Sanforizing142.90.3080.1260.43
12Washing142.91.9050.8382.74
13Route totals (Rs per metre)
141. Bleach → Merc → Pad steam → Stenter fin.35.94
152. Bleach → Merc → Thermosol → Wash → Stenter fin.39.36
163. Bleach → Pad steam → Stenter fin.34.07
174. Bleach → Stenter dyeing30.26
185. Bleach → Merc → Stenter dyeing32.14
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)
Change the order size to 2,000 m: the set-up minutes and the 300 m of set-up colour are now spread over a fifth of the length and the dyeing processes jump by several rupees a metre. This sheet is the ABC lesson of Lecture 12 turned into a quotation tool.

Original lecture material

Open the file this page was built from: