Home › Textile Costing › Lecture 02
Textile Costing · Lecture 02

Financial Statements

Balance sheet, profit & loss account, the rules of debit and credit, the journal, the ledger and the trial balance.
Balance sheetP&LDebit & creditJournal & ledger

Two statements, two questions

Profit & Loss account
Shows the net profit or net loss resulting from transactions during a period — “how did we do this month?”
Balance sheet
Shows the financial position of the business on a fixed date — “what do we own and owe tonight?”

Both are built from the trial balance of Lecture 1. Change any blue figure and both statements update together — the balance sheet must still balance.

Ahmed Inc. — Profit & Loss for the month
ABC
1Sales
2Operating expenses
3 Wages expense
4 Supplies expense
5 Depreciation expense
6 Rent expense
7 Utilities expense
8 Misc expense1,300
9Net profit700
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)
Ahmed Inc. — Balance Sheet as at month end
ABC
1Assets
2Cash
3Supplies
4Equipment
5 less accumulated depreciation17,200
6Total assets19,550
7Liabilities and capital
8Trade creditors
9Capital, start of month
10 add profit for the month
11 less withdrawals19,200
12Total liabilities and capital19,550
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)

Debit and credit — the only four rules you need

IncreaseDecrease
Property (assets, expenses, drawings)DebitCredit
Right to property (liabilities, capital, income)CreditDebit

Every entry has a debit and an equal credit. The journal records them in date order; the ledger collects them account by account (the “T-accounts”); the trial balance checks that total debits equal total credits.

Journal of Ahmed Inc. (December)

DateDescriptionDebitCredit
Dec 1Cash
   Ahmed, Capital
19,00019,000
bEquipment
   Cash (kitchen equipment)
17,40017,400
cSupplies
   Trade Creditors (bought food supplies on credit)
650650
dTrade Creditors
   Cash
300300
eCash
   Sales
2,0002,000
fWages 550 / Rent 50 / Utilities 25 / Misc 75
   Cash
700700
31Supplies Expense
   Supplies (monthly stock taking)
400400
31Depreciation Expense
   Accumulated Depreciation
200200
31Drawings
   Cash
500500

Ledger — the Cash T-account

Debit side
Dec 1 Ahmed, Capital19,000
e Sales2,000
Total21,000
Jan 1 Balance b/d2,100
Credit side
b Equipment17,400
d Trade Creditors300
f Wages, rent, utilities, misc700
31 Drawings500
31 Balance c/d2,100
Total21,000

The same posting is done for every account. The resulting trial balance in debit/credit form: Cash 2,100, Equipment 17,400, Supplies 250, expenses 1,300 and Drawings 500 on the debit side (21,550); Capital 19,000, Creditors 350, Sales 2,000 and Accumulated Depreciation 200 on the credit side (21,550).

Original lecture material

Open the file this page was built from: