Home › Textile Costing › Lecture 03
Textile Costing · Lecture 03

Current Assets & Liabilities

Debtors and creditors, deferrals and accruals, cost of goods sold, and why the way you value inventory changes the profit you report.
Deferrals & accrualsCOGSFIFO / LIFOLower of cost or NRV

Definitions

Debtors (property)
Trade debtors or accounts receivable (open-account sales, not evidenced by a written promise), bills receivable (written evidence of debt), advances and deposits with suppliers, short-term loans to employees. Long-term loans to associated organisations are classified as investments.
Creditors (right to property)
Trade creditors or accounts payable, bills payable, deposits or advances from customers, loans from banks or associated organisations.
Deferral
Postponing the recognition of an expense already paid whose benefit belongs to a later period, or of an income already received that is still unearned. Deferred expenses are assets; deferred incomes are liabilities.
Accrual
An expense or income that has gradually accumulated but not yet been paid or received. Accrued expenses are liabilities; accrued incomes are assets.

Deferral example — rent paid a year in advance

DateDescriptionDebitCredit
Jan 1Prepaid Rent
   Cash (paid rent for 1 year in advance)
600600
Jan 31Rent Expense
   Prepaid Rent (one month used)
5050

After January the Prepaid Rent account still shows an asset of 550 — eleven months of rent that belong to future periods.

Cost of goods sold

Cost of goods sold
AB
1Opening balance of supplies
2Purchases during the period
3Value of goods available for sale50,000
4Closing balance of supplies
5Cost of goods sold37,000
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)

The closing inventory sets the profit

Sales, purchases and expenses are facts; the value put on the goods still on the shelf is a judgement. Move the closing inventory and see profit and capital move with it, rupee for rupee.

Impact of inventory valuation on P&L and balance sheet
ABCD
1Inventory at 10,000Inventory at 20,000Inventory at 30,000
2Closing inventory stated at
3Net sales300,000300,000
4Goods available for sale (opening + purchases)140,000140,000
5Cost of goods sold130,000120,000110,000
6Gross profit170,000180,000190,000
7Expenses40,00040,000
8Net profit130,000140,000150,000
9Total assets (inventory + other assets 200,000)210,000220,000230,000
10Capital (liabilities 30,000 fixed)180,000190,000200,000
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)

FIFO, LIFO and weighted average

FIFO — merchandise is sold in the order of purchase (as with perishable items); the inventory left consists of the most recent purchases. LIFO — sold in reverse order (in harmony with inflation); the inventory left consists of the earliest purchases. The weighted average spreads the total cost over all units. Inventories are always valued at the lower of cost or net realisable value.

Inventory valuation — 1,000 units available, 300 counted at year end
ABCD
1LotUnitsRs / unitValue
21 Jan — opening inventory1,800
310 Feb — purchase2,100
42 Oct — purchase2,400
520 Dec — purchase900
6Goods available for sale1,0007,200
7Physical count on 31 Dec
8FIFO — closing stock = latest purchases
9Closing inventory value2,500
10Cost of goods sold4,700
11LIFO — closing stock = earliest purchases
12Closing inventory value1,800
13Cost of goods sold5,400
14Weighted average
15Average cost per unit7.20
16Closing inventory value2,160
17Cost of goods sold5,040
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)
In the lecture’s example FIFO gave a cost of goods sold of 4,700, LIFO 5,400 and the average method 5,040 from the same purchases — three different profits from one physical reality. Rising prices make LIFO report the lowest profit (and the lowest tax).

Original lecture material

Open the file this page was built from: