Home › Textile Costing › Lecture 17
Textile Costing · Lecture 17

Optimal Yarn Mix

Allocating 46 frames among six counts to maximise contribution, within the limit of 780 bags of daily shipment.
Product mixConstraintsContribution per frame

The decision

A mill has 46 frames and can ship at most 780 bags a day. Coarser counts earn less per bag but produce many more bags per frame; finer counts the reverse. The frame — the scarce resource — must be given to the count that earns the most per frame, subject to the shipping limit. Change the frames allotted to each count (row 2) and watch the totals; the two constraint rows tell you if the plan is feasible.

Yarn mix — contribution per frame per day
ABCDEFGH
1Count (Ne)6810121620Total / limit
2Frames allotted36
3Price (US$/kg)Rs/$
4Price per bag (Rs)5,4455,5815,7175,8535,9896,261
5OPSbags/frame @1 OPS
6Bags per frame per day25.6523.4019.8015.3011.979.27
7Total bags per day153.9140.4118.891.871.855.6632.3
8Variable cost per bag excl. EDS (Rs)4,5524,5524,5524,5524,5524,552
9Export development surcharge 0.25%13.6113.9514.2914.6314.9715.65
10Contribution per bag8791,0151,1511,2871,4221,694
11Contribution per frame per day22,55323,75222,78619,68517,02615,703
12Total contribution per day135,317142,510136,716118,108102,15494,215729,021
13Fixed cost per day (46 frames × 14,000)644,000
14Profit per day85,021
15Profit per month2,550,616
blue = input (edit me)grey = formula (click to see it)
With six frames on every count the mill earns about Rs 85,000 a day. Ne 8 gives the highest contribution per frame (≈23,750), so the optimum pushes frames towards Ne 8 and Ne 6 until the 780-bag shipping limit binds — then the remaining frames go to the finer counts that use less shipping capacity per frame. Try it: the sheet is a hand-driven linear programme.

Original lecture material

Open the file this page was built from: